skip navigation

Alumni

Alumni News

Chicago White Sox picked Staudinger

By Azusa Pacific Athletics | Stephen Hinkel 06/15/2017, 4:30pm PDT

Read More

Since its inception in 1999, Coach Mike McCain and the Boys of Summer staff have coached over 170 players who have gone on to play baseball at the collegiate level and 24 players who have been selected in the MLB Draft or signed as free agents.

BOS Alumni currently playing in the Major Leagues include Orioles ace Jason Hammel, former Cy Young Award winner Tim Lincecum with the Giants, and Indians utility man Brent Lillibridge.

Alumni Professionally Drafted or Signed

Additional BOS Alumni that have been drafted or signed by MLB teams include:

  • Jason Buursma (St. Louis )
  • John Calmes (Milwaukee)
  • Patrick Claussen (Florida)
  • Aaron Cunningham (Chicago)
  • Stephen Englund (Washington)
  • Joel Evans (Oakland)
  • Stephen Foster (St. Louis)
  • Brett Grandstrand (Pittsburgh)
  • Jason Hammel (Baltimore)
  • Ben Johnson (Anaheim)
  • Brent Lillibridge (Cleveland)
  • Tim Lincecum (San Francisco)
  • Billy Marcoe (Seattle)
  • Troy Martin (Tampa Bay)
  • Tim Montgomery (Cleveland)
  • Chad Orvella (Tampa Bay)
  • Tim Proudfoot (Oakland)
  • Steve Ramsey (Oakland)
  • David Roberts (Cleveland)
  • Sean Teague (Florida)
  • Jacob Theis (Kansas City)
  • Dean Turner (San Diego)
  • Michael Weber (Arizona)
  • Olin Wick (Chicago)
 

Boys of Summer College Commitments

 

2018

Boys of Summer Blue

Lucas Allen – Interlake HS – University of Northern Colorado
Ben Anger – Bellevue HS – Bellevue College
Nate Butcher – Roosevelt HS – Bellevue College
Ryan Hecker– North Kitsap HS – University of San Francisco
Nate Kloempken  – Montesano HS – University of Puget Sound
Ben Larson – O'Dea HS – Gonzaga University
Cooper Mehrmann – Woodinville HS – Holy Cross
Nolan Scelzi– Skyline HS – Bellevue College
Riley Wingerson – Liberty HS – Cabrillo College (CA)

 

2017

Boys of Summer Blue

Drew Barlow – Woodinville HS – Lower Columbia College
Bryce Coyne – Woodinville HS – Occidental
Jack Enger – Bellevue HS – University of Washington
Riley Gill – Skyline HS – University of San Francisco
Gavin Gorrell – Mt. Si HS – University of Northern Colorado
Riley Mallot – Cedarcrest HS – Columbia Basin College
Mason Marenco – Mt. Si HS – Gonzaga University
Shane McGuire – Kentwood – University of San Diego
Colin Suter – Bellevue HS – Gonzaga University

Boys of Summer Red

Jake Brady – Mt. Si HS – University of Puget Sound
Johnny Buscher – Interlake HS – Skagit Valley CC
Henry Dimlow – Eastside Catholic HS – Emory University
Peter Dudunakis – Bear Creek School – Holy Cross
Justin Lutz – Mt. Si HS – Spokane Falls CC
Kyle Strash – Skyline HS – University of Puget Sound

 

2016

Boys of Summer Blue

Brendan Ecklebarger - Redmond HS - University of Washington
James Geiger - Eastlake HS - Tacoma Community College
Grant Harris - Inglemoor HS - Bellevue College
Nathan Mano - Eastlake HS - University of Puget Sound
Ryan Shaw - Lakeside HS - University of Richmond
Tyler Williams - Inglemoor HS - Bellevue College

Boys of Summer Red

Austin Richbourg - Marysville Getchell - Centralia Community College
Bryce Beck - Newport - Yakima Valley Community College
Cody Banks - Cedarcrest - Big Bend Community College
Jake Jewell - Cedarcrest - Shoreline Community College
Matt Hicks - Summit - University of Puget Sound
Blaine Wagner - Cedarcrest - Seattle University

 

2015

Boys of Summer Blue

Colin Brown - Mt. Si HS - Lower Columbia College
Kevin Calderhead - Redmond HS – Washington State University
Billy Dimlow - Eastside Catholic HS - Emory University
Alex Livengood - Ballard HS - Edmonds CC
Duncan McCombs - Bainbridge Is. HS - Cal Lutheran
Ethan Paul – Newport HS – Vanderbilt University
Trent Schulte - Bainbridge Is. HS - Gonzaga University
Rex Stephan – O’Dea HS - University of Washington
Michael Warnick - Bellevue HS - University of Puget Sound
Jacob Westerman - Ballard HS - University of New Mexico
Alex Worthington - Woodinville HS - Bellevue College

Boys of Summer Red

Chris Hollabaugh – O’Dea HS – Clark CC
Brock Johnson – Mt. Si HS – Yakima Valley CC
Robby Lundquist – Bellevue HS – University of Puget Sound
Ryan Peart – Issaquah HS – Lower Columbia College
Taylor Scarvie – Lindbergh HS – Green River CC
Connor Todd – Bellevue HS – University of Utah

 

2014

Boys of Summer Blue

Daniel Fredrickson – Bothell HS – Washington State University/Gonzaga
Chris Lawler – Mercer Island HS – University of San Diego
Pierre LeDorze – O’Dea HS – Cornell University
Evan Johnson – Mt. Si HS – Bellevue College;  Northern Colorado
Keegan Ogard – Mercer Island HS – University of Puget Sound
Tino Peleti – Bainbridge Island HS – Bellevue College
Mason Pierzchalski – Eastlake HS – North Dakota State University
Colton Sandhofer – Cedarcrest HS – Columbia Basin College
Todd Swinhart – Elma HS – Lower Columbia College
Zach Usselman – Mt. Si HS – Bellevue College/ North Carolina State University

Boys of Summer Red

Jason Brown – Mt. Si HS – Centralia CC
Om Chatterji – Lakeside School – Wesleyan University (CT)
Drew Cotto – Mt Si. HS – Centralia CC
Tyler Gottlieb – Bellevue Christian HS – Centralia CC
Tanner Simpson – Mt. Si HS – Columbia Basin College
JP Zonta – Skyline HS – San Diego Christian/Centralia CC

 

2013

Boys of Summer Blue

Jake Brewer – Eastlake HS – Tacoma CC/Concordia University
Tucker Ibabao – Montesano HS – Columbia Basin College/Grays Harbor CC
Joey Cotto – Mt. Si HS – Columbia Basin College
Matthew Jensen – Montesano HS – Columbia Basin College/Pacific University
Elliott Mendenhall – Montesano HS – Columbia Basin College/Grays Harbor CC
Colin Nord – Aberdeen HS – Yakima Valley CC/Arkansas State University
Corbin Powers – Skyline HS – Bellevue College/ University of Portland
Shad Rogers – Montesano HS – Columbia Basin College/ Grays Harbor CC
Michael Staudinger – Eastlake HS – Azusa Pacific University (CA)
Ben Wessel – Liberty HS – Yakima Valley CC
Ashten Wheadon – Jackson HS – University of Hawaii-Hilo

Boys of Summer Red

Tristan Cates – Sammamish HS – Whitman College
Jake Druce – Bingham HS (UT) – Colorado Mesa University
Clayton Lacher – Cedarcrest HS – Central Christian College (KS)/Central Washington University
Nate Wehner – Interlake HS – California Lutheran University

 

2012

Boys of Summer Blue

Austin Baker – Montesano HS – Arkansas State University
John Bodenhamer – Tahoma HS – Bellevue College/Quinnipiac University
Jeff Freeman – West Seattle HS – Edmonds CC
Jordan Gross – Cedarcrest HS - Shoreline CC
Zak Larsen – Aberdeen HS – St.Martin’s College
Nathan Lorentz – American School in Japan – Wesleyan University (CT)/Bellevue Coll.
Andrew Stull – Eastlake HS – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (IN)
Jordan Webb – Seattle Lutheran HS – Columbia Basin College
Steven Wellbrock – Bainbridge Is. HS – Academy of Art University (CA)
Braden Wolgamott – Eastside Catholic HS – Columbia Basin College/ Corban University
Mark Woods – Bothell HS – Skagit Valley CC

2011 Lakeside Industries

Dustin Breshears – Mt. Si HS – Bellevue College/ St. John’s University (NY)/Gonzaga
Nick Busto – Lakeside School – Cornell University (NY)
Bob Cruikshank – Lk. Washington HS – University of San Francisco
Tim (Alex) Dean – Eastlake HS – Tacoma CC/ University of the Incarnate Word (TX)
Clayton Huber - Skyline HS - Bellevue College
Reece Karalus – Mt. Si HS – Santa Clara University
Emmett Maki – Inglemoor HS – Everett CC
Chris Moore – Lk. Washington HS – Everett CC
Tim Proudfoot – Mt. Si HS – Texas Tech University
     *21st Round Draft MLB Draft Choice Oakland A’s 2014 – Did not Sign
     *35th Round Draft MLB Draft Choice Oakland A's 2015 - Signed

2010 Lakeside Industries

Nick Benish – North Kitsap HS – George Fox University (OR)
Rossco Castagno – Mt. Si HS – Lower Columbia College
Brian Davis – Bonney Lake HS – South Dakota State University
Daniel Jewett – North Kitsap HS -Truman State University (KS)
Michael Leach – Lakewood HS - Walla Walla Community College/ North Dakota State University
Rob Lane – Mt.Si HS – Central Washington University
Zane Minder – North Kitsap HS – Lower Columbia College
TJ Whidby – Redmond HS – Willamette University/Univ. of Texas-Arlington

2007 Baden

Joe Benish – North Kitsap HS – Skagit Valley CC
Patrick Claussen – Lindbergh HS – Washington State University
     *34th Round MLB Draft Choice ’12 Florida Marlins – Signed
Brian Davis – Eastside Catholic HS – George Fox University (OR)
Sammy Davis – Liberty HS – Pacific Lutheran University
John Desmarais – Lindbergh HS – Washington State University
Craig Driver – Nathan Hale HS – Columbia Basin College/ Univ. of Puget Sound
Brett Ferguson – Tahoma HS – Skagit Valley CC/Concordia University.
Tony Flanagan – O’Dea HS – Shoreline CC/ Concordia University (OR)
Jonathan Leung – Lindbergh HS – Bellevue College
Jordan Johnson – Kentwood HS – Spokane Falls CC
TJ Parthemer – Eastside Catholic HS - Bellevue College/ Cornell University (NY)
Nick Pizzuto – Lake Washington HS – Edmonds CC/ Lewis-Clark State Univ.
JR Roland – Tahoma HS – Washington State University/ Salt Lk. City CC/ Abilene Christian University
Jacob Theis – Mountlake Terrace HS – Washington State University
     *21st Round MLB Draft Choice Kansas City Royals ’08 – Signed
JJ Thompson – Tahoma HS – Cal Poly SLO
Riley Tubbs – Tahoma HS – Washington State University/ West Texas A&M Univ. /Concordia University (OR)

2006 Baden

Ian Bolliger – Lakeside School – Harvard
Garrett DeRooy – Woodinville HS – Centenary University/ Washington St. Univ.
Stephen Englund – Bellevue HS – Washington State University
     *2nd Round MLB Draft Choice ’06 Washington Nationals – Signed
Luke Fieser – Woodinville HS – Columbia Basin CC/ Indiana State Univ.
Ben Guidos – Highline HS – University of Washington
Kellan Mackey – Edmonds- Woodway HS – Columbia Basin College
Chad Mautner – Inglemoor HS – Bellevue CC
Brent Miller – Woodinville HS – University of Washington/ BCC/ Univ. of Portland
Ian Waldron – Edmonds-Woodway HS – Arizona Western CC/ Chico State Univ.
Michael Weber – O’Dea HS – Washington State University
     *37th Round MLB Draft Choice ’10 Arizona Diamondbacks - Signed

2005 Baden

Carl Benton – Marysville-Pilchuck HS – Skagit Valley CC/ Pacific Lutheran Univ.
Brad Fattore – Hazen HS – Edmonds CC / William Penn University (IA)
Stephen Foster – Auburn Riverside HS – Bellevue CC/ Lewis-Clark St. University
     *37th Round MLB Draft Choice ’05 Baltimore Orioles – Did not sign
     *42nd Round MLB Draft Choice ’08 Atlanta Braves – Did not sign
     *39th Round MLB Draft Choice ’10 St. Louis Cardinals – Signed
Andy Hayashi – Kentridge HS – Palomar JC/ San Diego Christian College
Charlie Herche – O’Dea HS – University of Portland
Kevin Jones – Lake Washington HS – St. Martin’s College
Adryan Major – Liberty HS – Columbia Basin College/ Big Bend CC
Billy Marcoe – Eastside Catholic HS – Cal-State Fullerton
     *41st Round MLB Draft Choice ’10 Seattle Mariners – Signed
Dan Morales – Woodinville HS – Skagit Valley CC
David Roberts – Eastside Catholic HS – WSU/Long Beach State University
     *4th Round MLB Draft Choice ’08 Cleveland Indians – Signed
Brandon Sales – Mt. Si HS – Pacific Lutheran University
Kyle Stalker – Sammamish HS – Willamette University (OR)
Craig Weber – Mt. Si HS – Columbia Basin College/ Pacific Lutheran University

2004 Poulsbo RV

Jason Buursma – Lakeside School – Bucknell University (PA)
     *2nd Team All-Patriot League 2004
     *43rd Round MLB Draft Choice ’07 Seattle Mariners – Did not Sign
     *25th Round MLB Draft Choice ’08 St. Louis Cardinals – Signed
Aaron Cunningham – South Kitsap HS – Everett CC
     *6th Round MLB Draft Choice ’05 Chicago White Sox – Signed
     *2008 Major League debut with Oakland A’s
Jeff Danforth – Redmond HS – Pacific Lutheran University
Ryan Fischesser – Eastside Catholic HS – St. Mary’s Univ. (CA)
Josh Fullington – South Kitsap HS – Dixie Junior College / Skagit Valley CC
Ryan Gustafson – Sammamish HS – Univ. of Puget Sound
Nick Hall – Woodinville HS – Washington State University
Garrett Kimbrel – Liberty HS – Washington State University
Kiel Lillibridge – Jackson HS – University of Washington
Will Loseke – Lake Washington HS – Skagit Valley CC
Kevin Owens – Gig Harbor HS – Eastern Arizona CC/ Augusta State Univ. (GA)
Alex Parrott – Redmond HS – Gonzaga University
Sean Teague – Eastlake HS – Bellevue CC/ Southern Polytechnic State (GA)
     *25th Round MLB Draft Choice ’09 Florida Marlins - Signed

2003 Poulsbo RV

Jake Angier – Eastside Catholic HS – Big Bend CC/ South Dakota State Univ.
Nic Benton – Marysville – Pilchuck HS – Lewis- Clark State University
Brian Cox – South Kitsap HS – University of Portland
Elliott Cribby – Lake Washington HS – Columbia Basin CC/ Univ. of Washington
Eric Deisler – South Kitsap HS – Olympic CC
Tim Lincecum – Liberty HS – University of Washington
     *2003 Washington State Gatorade Player of the Year
     *48th Round MLB Draft Choice ’03 Chicago Cubs – Did not sign
     *2004 PAC-10 Pitcher of the Year, 1st Team All PAC-10 2004, 2005, 2006
     *2nd Team All American 2004
     *42nd Round MLB Draft Choice ’05 Cleveland Indians-Did not sign
     *2006 Golden Spikes Award Winner
     *1st Round MLB Draft Choice ’06 San Francisco Giants – Signed
     *2007 Major League debut with SF Giants
     *2008 Major League All-Star
Ryan Marshall – South Kitsap HS – Olympic CC
Brandon Naughton – Redmond HS – Mesa CC
Josh Ness – South Kitsap HS – Olympic CC / Skagit Valley CC
Sean Webster – Liberty HS – Gonzaga University/ BCC

2002 Poulsbo RV

Brent Banholzer – Skyline HS – Trinity University (TX)
Bobby Carlson – Woodinville HS – Edmonds CC/ Gonzaga University
     *First Team All WCC 2004
     *Second Team All WCC 2005
Stephen Carlson – Seattle Prep – University of California – Berkeley
Brett Cole – Lake Washington HS – Mesa CC
Ian Farmer – Eastlake HS – Columbia Basin CC/ St. Mary’s University (CA)
Jesse Ferguson – Redmond HS – Bellevue CC / Clemson University / UW
Micky Jordan – Liberty HS – Columbia Basin CC
Dan Knox – South Kitsap HS – Univ. of Portland/ Coastal Carolina Univ./ Mayville St. (ND)
Brent Lillibridge – Jackson HS – University of Washington
     *First Team All PAC -10 - 2003, 2004, 2005
     *USA National Team 2003
     *4th Round MLB Draft Choice ’05 Pittsburgh Pirates- Signed
     *2008 Major League debut with Atlanta Braves
Brandon Nickerson – South Kitsap HS – Whitman College
Tripp Williams – Bellevue HS – Lafayette University (PA)

2001 Poulsbo RV

Jon Calmes – Eastlake HS – Columbia Basin CC / Cal Lutheran
     *32nd Round MLB Draft Choice ’01 Milwaukee Brewers – Did not sign
Joel Evans – Redmond HS – Columbia Basin CC / Texas Tech / Oregon St. Univ.
     *39th Round MLB Draft Choice ’02 Oakland A’s – Did not sign
Brett Grandstrand – Liberty HS – Coastal Carolina University (SC)
     *13th Round MLB Draft Choice ’04 Pittsburgh Pirates – Signed
Aaron McFarland – Redmond HS – Linfield College
Jared Moody – Newport HS – Pacific Lutheran University
Dominic Rio – South Kitsap HS – Treasure Valley CC/ West. Kentucky Univ.
Ryan Rockhill – Sammamish HS – Bellevue CC / Central Wash. Univ.
Steve Sabourin – Woodinville HS – Chemetka CC
Aaron Svarthumle – Mt. Si HS – Southwestern Oregon CC/ Pacific University (OR)
Dean Turner – Interlake HS – Bellevue CC/ Univ. of Hawaii
     *35th Round MLB Draft Choice ’03 San Diego Padres – Did not sign
Nate Williams – Seattle Prep – Gonzaga University

2000 Poulsbo RV

CJ Castillo – Seattle Prep – Chapman University (CA)
Jason Hammel – South Kitsap HS – Treasure Valley CC (OR)
     *23rd Round MLB Draft Choice ’00 Seattle Mariners – Did not sign
     *19th Round MLB Draft Choice ’01 Tampa Bay Devil Rays – Signed
     *Tampa Bay Devil Rays Minor League Pitcher of the Year 2005
     *2006 - Major League debut with Tampa Bay Devil Rays
Seann Hammon – South Kitsap HS – George Fox University (OR)
Ben Johnson – Bellevue HS – University of Washington
     *29th Round MLB Draft Choice ’00 Houston Astros – Did not sign
     *23rd Round MLB Draft Choice ’04 California Angels – Signed
Tim Montgomery – Eastlake HS – University of Hawaii
     *23rd Round MLB Draft Choice ’03 Cleveland Indians – Signed
Shaun Parthemer – Eastlake HS – Pacific Lutheran University
Steve Ramsey – Eastlake HS – University of Washington
     *43rd Round MLB Draft Choice ’00 Oakland A’s – Did not sign
Seth Raymond – Newport HS – Shoreline CC
Todd Rubin – Redmond HS – Linfield College (OR)
JD Russell – Mountlake Terrace HS – George Fox University (OR)
Olin Wick – Sammamish HS – University of Puget Sound
     *46th Round MLB Draft Choice ’04 Chicago Cubs - Signed

1999 Boys of Summer

Blake Fisher – Bishop Blanchet HS – Whitman College
Brian Gattis – Seattle Prep – Dartmouth College (NH)
Mike Harvey – Newport HS – Bellevue CC
Andy Harville – Bothell HS – Edmonds CC / Western Oregon University
Troy Martin – Liberty HS - Columbia Basin CC / Central Washington University
     *2005 - Signed as Free Agent with Tampa Bay Devil Rays
Chad Orvella – Eastlake HS – Columbia Basin CC / North Carolina St. Univ.
     *13th Round MLB Draft Choice ‘03 Tampa Bay Devil Rays – Signed
     *Tampa Bay Devil Ray’s Minor League Pitcher of the Year 2004
     *2005 – Major League debut with Tampa Bay Devil Rays
Matt Sorenson – Eastlake HS – University of Puget Sound
Phil Teague – Eastlake HS – Fullerton CC
Chad Yarbrough – Franklin HS – University of Washington